25.7 C
New York
Tuesday, May 28, 2024

Buy now

2021 Primetime Emmy nominations: The complete list

The events announced their nominations Tuesday offering shows like “Ted Lasso,” “Wandavision” and “The Crown” recognition in a year that was otherwise marred by the infectious-disease.

The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards were announced by celebrity-news” target=”_blank”>father-and-daughter actors< chief executive Frank Scherma. 

Both began the broadcast with some playful banter about their respective history-making Emmy nominations last year with Ron jokingly jabbing his daughter for only having one trophy to his two. 

Last year’s show was championed as a major win for inclusiveness with a record number of Black nominees  — 35 — among the 102 contenders for lead, supporting and guest performances in drama, comedy and limited series or TV movie.

The 2021 Emmy Awards announced their nominees in key categories during a live broadcast on Tuesday.

The 2021 Emmy Awards announced their nominees in key categories during a live broadcast on Tuesday.
(AP)

The Sept. 10 ceremony, which last year was held virtually because of the COVID-19 pandemic, will air live on CBS from a theater and include a limited in-person audience of nominees and guests. Cedric the Entertainer is the host. Last year’s show was hosted by jimmy-kimmel” target=”_blank”>Jimmy Kimmel<

In its fourth season, the British royal drama “The Crown” moved closer to contemporary events with its version of the courtship and rocky marriage of Prince Charles and Diana Spencer, played by Josh O’Connor and Emma Corrin.

The series tied for the most nominations this year along with Season 2 of the “star-wars” target=”_blank”>Star Wars< breakout hit “Wandavision” scored nominations for its core cast members Elizabeth Olsen and Paul Bettany.  

Ahead of the Emmys broadcast in September, below is the list of 2021 Emmy nominees to help viewers catch up on the best TV of the year:

Outstanding Animated Program

Big Mouth – The New Me – Netflix

Bob’s Burgers – Worms Of In-Rear-Ment – FOX

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal – Plague Of Madness • Adult Swim – Cartoon Network Studios

The Simpsons – The Dad-Feelings Limited – FOX

South Park: The Pandemic Special – Comedy Central

Outstanding variety talk series

Conan

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding competition program

The Amazing Race

Nailed It!

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Aidy Bryant – Shrill

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant

Allison Janney – Mom

Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish

Jean Smart – Hacks

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish

Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method

William H. Macy – Shameless

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Kenan Thompson – Kenan

Outstanding comedy series

Black-ish

Cobra Kai

Emily in Paris

Hacks

The Flight Attendant

The Kominsky Method

Pen15

Ted Lasso

Outstanding lead actor in a limited anthology series or movie

Paul Bettany – Wandavision

Hugh Grant – The Undoing

Ewan McGregor – Halston

Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton

Leslie Odom, Jr. – Hamilton

Outstanding lead actress in a limited anthology series or movie

Michaela Coel – I May destroy you

Cynthia Erivo – Genius: Aretha

Elizabeth Olsen – Wandavision

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit

Kate Winslet – The Mare of Easttown

Outstanding limited or anthology series

I May Destroy You

Mare of Easttown

The Queen’s Gambit

The Underground Railroad

WandaVision

CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP FOR OUR ENTERTAINMENT NEWSLETTER

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

Uzo Aduba – In Treatment

Olivia Colman – The Crown

Emma Corrin – The Crown

Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale

MJ Rodriguez – Pose

Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series 

Sterling K. Brown – This is Us

Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country

Josh O’Connor – The Crown

Rege-Jean Page – Bridgerton

Billy Porter – Pose

Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason

CLICK HERE TO GET THE FOX NEWS APP

Outstanding drama series

The Boys

Bridgerton

The Crown

The Handmaid’s Tale

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Pose

This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins as Marcus Vaughan – Hacks

Paul Reiser as Martin – The Kominsky Method

Kenan Thompson as Various Characters – Saturday Night Live

Bowen Yang as Various Characters – Saturday Night Live

Brett Goldstein as Roy Kent – Ted Lasso

Brendan Hunt as Coach Beard – Ted Lasso

Nick Mohammed as Nathan Shelley – Ted Lasso

Jeremy Swift as Higgins  – Ted Lasso

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Tobias Menzies as Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh – The Crown

O-T Fagbenle as Luke – The Handmaid’s Tale

Max Minghella as Commander Nick Blaine – The Handmaid’s Tale

Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence – The Handmaid’s Tale

Michael K. Williams as Montrose Freeman – Lovecraft Country

Giancarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon – The Mandalorian

John Lithgow as E.B. Jonathan – Perry Mason

Chris Sullivan as Toby Damon – This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Daveed Diggs as Marquis de Lafayette / Thomas Jefferson – Hamilton

Jonathan Groff as King George – Hamilton

Anthony Ramos as John Laurens / Philip Hamilton – Hamilton

Paapa Essiedu as Kwame – I May Destroy You

Evan Peters as Detective Colin Zabel – Mare of Easttown

Thomas Brodie-Sangster as Benny Watts 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Rosie Perez as Megan Briscoe -The Flight Attendant

Hannah Einbinder as Ava Daniels – Hacks

Aidy Bryant as Various Characters – Saturday Night Live

Kate McKinnon as Various Characters – Saturday Night Live

Cecily Strong as Various Characters -Saturday Night Live

Juno Temple as Keeley Jones -Ted Lasso

Hannah Waddingham as Rebecca Welton -Ted Lasso

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Gillian Anderson as Margaret Thatcher -The Crown

Helena Bonham Carter as Princess Margaret -The Crown

Emerald Fennell as Camilla Parker Bowles -The Crown

Madeline Brewer as Janine – The Handmaid’s Tale

Ann Dowd as Aunt Lydia -The Handmaid’s Tale

Yvonne Strahovski as Serena Joy Waterford -The Handmaid’s Tale

Samira Wiley as Moira -The Handmaid’s Tale

Aunjanue Ellis as Hippolyta Freeman – Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry as Angelica Schuyler – Hamilton

Phillipa Soo as Eliza Hamilton – Hamilton

Julianne Nicholson as Lori Ross – Mare Of Easttown

Jean Smart as Helen – Mare Of Easttown

Moses Ingram as Jolene – The Queen’s Gambit

Kathryn Hahn as Agatha Harkness / Agnes The Nosy Neighbor – Wandavision

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Jessica Walter as Malory Archer  – Archer

Maya Rudolph as Connie The Hormone Monstress – Big Mouth

Stacey Abrams as Stacey Abrams – black-ish: Election Special (Part 2)

Julie Andrews as Lady Whistledown – Bridgerton

Tituss Burgess as Cole Tillerman – Central Park

Stanley Tucci as Bitsy Brandenham – Central Park

Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire – Family Guy

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program
 
Nicole Byer – Nailed It!

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness – Queer Eye

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race 

Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary – Shark Tank

Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, Gail Simmons – Top Chef

More categories including technical Emmy nominations can be found here.

The Associated Press contributed to this report.

Related Articles

- Advertisement -

Latest Articles